Order Putnam County Record

Order Putnam County Record
Get the print version of Putnam County Record.

BCR Alerts

BCR Alerts
Get text messages on your mobile phone or PDA with news, weather and more from bcrnews.com.
Lifestyles

Marshall-Putnam Fair champion winners announced

HENRY — Champion winners at the 2017 Marshall-Putnam Fair Include:

Beef Cattle - Champions - Grand Champion Heifer — First, McKlay Gensini, Hennepin.

Beef Cattle - Champions - Reserved Grand Champion Heifer — First, Kade Gensini, Hennepin.

Beef Cattle - Champions - Third Overall Heifer — First, Taylor Donelson, Clinton.

Beef Cattle - Champions - Fourth Overall Heifer — First, Jessica Carlson, Malden.

Beef Cattle - Champions - Fifth Overall Heifer — First, Taylor Hofstatter, Lowpoint.

Open Steers - Champions - Grand Champion Steer — First, Brian Clapp, LeRoy.

Open Steers - Champions - Reserved Grand Champion Steer — First, Taylor Donelson, Clinton.

Open Steers - Champions - Third Overall Steer — First, Cade Hinshaw, Hudson.

Swine - Champions - Champion Berk Gilt — First, Brian Clapp, LeRoy.

Swine - Champions - Champion Chester White — First, Adam Gradert, Geneseo.

Swine - Champions - Champion Duroc — First, Riley Donelson, Clinton.

Swine - Champions - Champion Hamp — First, Kolton Myrvold, Monroe Center.

Swine - Champions - Champion Poland — First, Riley Donelson, Clinton.

Swine - Champions - Champion Spot — First, Matt Miller, El Paso.

Swine - Champions - Champion York Gilt — First, Avery Bauer, Mazon.

Swine - Champions - Champion Hereford/Land Gilt — First, Jacob Batson, Wilmington.

Swine - Champions - Reserved Champion Berk Gilt — First, Madison Winter, Kewanee.

Swine - Champions - Reserved Champion Chester Gilt — First, Kennedi Salz, Rutland.

Swine - Champions - Reserved Champion Duroc Gilt — First, Preston Rhode, Carlock.

Swine - Champions - Reserved Champion Hamp Gilt — First, Kadin White, Washburn.

Swine - Champions - Reserved Champion Poland Gilt — First, Kendall Whiteaker, Marseilles.

Swine - Champions - Reserved Champion Spot Gilt — First, Faith Thompson, Lisbon.

Swine - Champions - Reserved Champion York Gilt — First, Kadin White, Washburn.

Swine - Champions - Reserved Champion Hereford/Land Gilt — First, Tanner Kempiak, Newark.

Swine - Champions - Grand Champion Purebred Gilt — First, Adam Gradert, Geneseo.

Swine - Champions - Reserved Champion Purebred Gilt — First, Kolton Myrvold, Monroe Center.

Swine - Champions - Grand Champion Crossbred Gilt — First, Adam Gradert, Geneseo.

Swine - Champions - Reserved Champion Crossbred Gilt — First, Robert Batson, Wilmington.

Open Barrows/Market Gilts - Champions - AOB Champion Barrow — First, Lane Rinderer, Highland.

Open Barrows/Market Gilts - Champions - Champion Duroc Barrow — First, Keaton Stoller, Gridley.

Open Barrows/Market Gilts - Champions - Champion Hamp Barrow — First, Nash Stoller, Gridley.

Open Barrows/Market Gilts - Champions - York Champion Barrow — First, Brayden Payne, Kinsman.

Open Barrows/Market Gilts - Champions - Crossbred Champion Barrow — First, Keaton Stoller, Gridley.

Open Barrows/Market Gilts - Champions - Reserved Champion AOB Barrow — First, Matt Miller, El Paso.

Open Barrows/Market Gilts - Champions - Reserved Champion Duroc Barrow — First, Dylan Thompson, Morris.

Open Barrows/Market Gilts - Champions - Reserved Champion Hamp Barrow — First, Brooke Beyers, Sibley.

Open Barrows/Market Gilts - Champions - Reserved Champion York Barrow — First, Bailey Roselieb, Annawan.

Open Barrows/Market Gilts - Champions - Reserved Champion Crossbred Barrow — First, Hailey Vanopdorp, Geneseo.

Open Barrows/Market Gilts - Champions - Grand Champion Barrow — First, Keaton Stoller, Gridley.

Open Barrows/Market Gilts - Champions - Reserved Grand Champion Barrow — First, Brayden Payne, Kinsman.

Open Barrows/Market Gilts - Champions - Third Overall Barrow — First, Hailey Vanopdorp, Geneseo.

Poultry - Poultry Champions - Champion Standard — First, Hunter Benson, Washburn.

Poultry - Poultry Champions - Champion Bantam — First, John Mosqueda, Mark.

Poultry - Poultry Champions - Champion Waterfowl — First, Caroline Gill, Princeville.

Poultry - Poultry Champions - Best Bird In Show — First, John Mosqueda, Mark.

Rabbits - Rabbit Champions - Grand Champion Rabbit — First, Sophia Brown, Magnolia.

Rabbits - Rabbit Champions - Grand Champion Fur — First, Sophia Brown, Magnolia.

Agricultural Products - Champions - Best of Show - Vegetables — First, Dawn Benson, Washburn.

Horticulture - Champions - Best of Show - Fruit And Honey — First, Sharon J Gallup, Magnolia.

Floriculture - Awards - Best of Show - Section 1 — First, Megan Siegmann, Henry.

Floriculture - Awards - Best of Show - Section 2 — First, Mary Anne Child, Henry.

Floriculture - Awards - Best of Show - Section 3 — First, Sharon Gallup, Magnolia.

Floriculture - Awards - Sweepstakes Award — First, Sharon Gallup, Magnolia.

Fine Arts - Awards - Best of Show - Section 1-4 — First, Sandra Thacker, Ottawa.

Fine Arts - Awards - Best of Show-Section 5-6 — First, Sandra Thacker, Ottawa.

Fine Arts - Awards - Best of Show-Section 7 — First, Keisha Acuff, Spring Valley.

Fine Arts - Awards - Best of Show-Section 8-9 — First, Mary Anne Child, Henry.

Fine Arts - Awards - Best of Show-Section 10 — First, Mary Jane Peterson-Thornton, Henry.

Fine Arts - Awards - Best of Show-Section 11 — First, Sherry Klein, Henry.

Fine Arts - Awards - Best of Show-Section 12 — First, Jean Johnson, Henry.

Fine Arts - Awards - Best of Show-Section 13 — First, Amy Story, Henry.

Fine Arts - Awards - Best of Show-Section 14 — First, Jean Johnson, Henry.

Textiles - Awards - Best of Show - Quilts — First, Sharon Minnes, Chillicothe.

Textiles - Awards - Best of Show — Small Quilt Items — First, Theresa Kaveney, Varna.

Textiles - Awards - Best of Show - Section 2 — First, Lavonne Fleming, Putnam.

Textiles - Awards - Best of Show - Section 3 — First, Paula Briggs, Lacon.

Textiles - Awards - Best of Show - Section 4 — First, Judith Brown, Henry.

Textiles - Awards - Best of Show - Section 5 — First, Elizabeth Wild, Henry.

Textiles - Awards - Best of Show - Section 6 — First, Theresa Kaveney, Varna.

Textiles - Awards - Best of Show - Section 7 — First, Sharon Minnes, Chillicothe.

Textiles - Awards - Best of Show - Section 8 — First, Mary Jane Mattingly, Lacon.

Textiles - Awards - Best of Show - Section 9 — First, Sandra Thacker, Ottawa.

Dairy, Apiary & Culinary - Champions - Champion - Baked Goods — First, Donald Knuckey Jr., Henry.

Dairy, Apiary & Culinary - Champions - Champion - Canned Items — First, Margaret Langner, Sparland.

Junior Floriculture - Awards - Best of Show — First, Ashton Hoover, Henry.

Junior Floriculture - Awards - Sweepstakes Award — First, Ashton Hoover, Henry.

Junior Fine Arts - Champions - Best of Show - Legos — First, Ashton Hoover, Henry.

Junior Fine Arts - Champions - Best of Show - Painting A — First, Elizabeth Knuckey, Henry.

Junior Fine Arts - Champions - Best of Show - Sketching 1A — First, Paige Swanson, Riverview, Fla.

Junior Fine Arts - Champions - Best of Show - Sketching B — First, Lily Snider, Wyoming.

Junior Fine Arts - Champions - Best of Show - All Other Classes — First, Sophia Brown, Magnolia.

Junior Textiles - Awards - Division A - Best of Show — First, Madison Toman, Sparland.

Junior Textiles - Awards - Division B - Best of Show — First, Macy Eichekraut, Sparland.

Junior Culinary - Awards - Division A - Junior Champion Cook — First, Madison Toman, Sparland.

Junior Culinary - Awards - Senior Champion Cook — First, Michaela Wier, Lacon.

Loading more